“Green Volunteers” society was established at MSU
“Green Volunteers” Society was established at Mingachevir State University (MSU) within the framework of “Year of Solidarity for the Green World”. The society was established under the Student Youth Organization (SYO) of MSU in connection with the Decree “Azerbaijan 2030: National Priorities for socio-economic development” signed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
At the meeting with the members of “Green Volunteers”, Evren Gucher, guest professor from Ankara Haji Bayram Veli University of MSU, has wished success to volunteer students and spoke about the importance of declaring 2024 as the “Year of Solidarity for the Green World” in Azerbaijan. Moreover professor noted that relevant tasks have been set before MSU in this direction. He stated that with the support of MSU scientists, MSU, as a science and educational institution with great potential will not be left out of these processes in the “Year of Solidarity for the Green World” and will give further impetus to the work of our country in this direction by showing its support to the society. In particular, E. Gucher stated that various format of events, campaigns and scientific conferences will hold throughout the year at the university , emphasized essential support of students especially volunteers in this framework and wished success to the work of the “Green Volunteers” society.
Asim Mammadov, head of the Research Center for Sustainable Development and Regional Innovations of MSU, stated that the main purpose of establishing this society is to expand environmental awareness among young people, shape and encourage them to work together as information carriers in the field of ecology and encouraging students to take care of the environment and create circumstances for spending their leisure time. In the end, the chairman and members of the management board of the society were elected through open voting.