Seminar at MSU: Ecological behaviour
A seminar on “Environmental behaviour” was held for students under the joint organization of the Career and Development Center and Science and Innovation Department of Mingachevir State University
The seminar was conducted by the teachers of the department of “organization and management of industry” Gunel Karimli, Aynur Namazova and Arif Hasanov who is a student of the faculty of “Economics and management” .The speakers  gave information about the ecological damage caused during the occupation of Azerbaijani lands for almost 30 years by the hated enemy, the brutal destruction of greenery, the blocking or pollution of rivers, the drying up of arable lands, and spoke about the work done to solve these issues.
Then, discussions were held on the importance of hosting COP29 in Azerbaijan, the importance of the development of society in the formation of a clean ecological environment, measures to increase the sensitivity to environmental problems, to reduce recycling and waste.
The seminar was met with interest by the students . A wide range of ideas were exchanged on the topic. It should be emphasized that various events are held at MSU as part of the “Year of Solidarity for a Green World”.